The next SHWF will be on Saturday 21 July 2018 - mark your diaries!

Cart empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Southern Highlands Writers’ Festival respects your privacy and the security of your email address and personal information. We will not keep or disclose any personal information to third parties.

The Southern Highlands Writers' Festival recognises the importance of your privacy and our Privacy Policy is intended to represent industry practice and to comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

The Southern Highlands Writers' Festival will manage your personal information in a manner consistent with the Internet Industry Association (IIA) Code of Conduct and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

If you send us a message or become a customer via our web page, we ask you to provide your name, email address and whether or not you wish to receive our regular email newsletters. If you purchase a product we ask for your mobile telephone number and street address for delivery. We collect no other personal information.

When you view any of our web pages, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

Your IP address
Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
The type of browser you are using.

This information is held in aggregate, statistical form and used by the Southern Highland Writers' Festival to develop, improve and market the website service. The Southern Highlands Writers' Festival will not collect any further personal information about you other than that explained here without your consent.

Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to any third party mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. If you have subscribed to our mailing list, you can choose to not receive further email newsletters from the Southern Highlands Writers' Festival.

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information the Southern Highlands Writers' Festival holds about you, you are welcome to access your record by emailing us. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by emailing us. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

The Southern Highlands Writers' Festival will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored securely. We respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Southern Highlands Writers' Festival. Unfortunately, no data transmissions over the Internet can be 100% guaranteed to be secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times.

The Southern Highlands Writers' Festival will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Your credit card details are used for the purpose of payment of a customer order. The Southern Highlands Writers' Festival will at no time disclose this information for any other purpose, than to use these details for the payment of a customer order. The customer gives us their authority to use these details for payment of their orders by submitting them by mail or website. Credit card details are not stored in Southern Highlands Writers' Festival database/servers. Customers must submit the credit card details each time you place an order.

Our website uses session cookies. Website statistics are generated from the web logs as described above. No information is maintained which might identify you should you return to our web site again. Session cookies are short-lived and are only used during a browsing session.

Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues, please contact us.